Vimmbox
5
cancel
720p
360p
180p

type of sheep

By shankar

1.095 views

Published on Apr 03, 2019
.Domestic sheep (Ovis aries) are quadrupedal, ruminant mammals typically kept as livestock. Like most ruminants, sheep are members of the order Artiodactyla, the even-toed ungulates. Although the name sheep applies to many species in the genus Ovis, in everyday usage it almost always refers to Ovis aries. Numbering a little over one billion, domestic sheep are also the most numerous species of sheep. An adult female sheep is referred to as a ewe (/juː/), an intact male as a ram or occasionally a tup, a castrated male as a wether, and a younger sheep as a lamb.

Sheep
Flock of sheep.jpg
A flock of sheep.
Conservation status
Domesticated
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum:
Chordata
Class:
Mammalia
Order:
Artiodactyla
Family:
Bovidae
Subfamily:
Caprinae
Genus:
Ovis
Species:
O. aries
Binomial name
Ovis aries
Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms
Ovis guineensis Linnaeus, 1758
Ovis strepsiceros Linnaeus, 1758

Sheep are most likely descended from the wild mouflon of Europe and Asia. One of the earliest animals to be domesticated for agricultural purposes, sheep are raised for fleeces, meat (lamb, hogget or mutton) and milk. A sheep's wool is the most widely used animal fiber, and is usually harvested by shearing. Ovine meat is called lamb when from younger animals and mutton when from older ones in Commonwealth countries, and lamb in the United States (including from adults). Sheep continue to be important for wool and meat today, and are also occasionally raised for pelts, as dairy animals, or as model organisms for science.

Sheep husbandry is practised throughout the majority of the inhabited world, and has been fundamental to many civilizations. In the modern era, Australia, New Zealand, the southern and central South American nations, and the British Isles are most closely associated with sheep production.

Sheepraising has a large lexicon of unique terms which vary considerably by region and dialect. Use of the word sheep began in Middle English as a derivation of the Old English word scēap; it is both the singular and plural name for the animal. A group of sheep is called a flock, herd or mob. Many other specific terms for the various life stages of sheep exist, generally related to lambing, shearing, and age.

Being a key animal in the history of farming, sheep have a deeply entrenched place in human culture, and find representation in much modern language and symbology. As livestock, sheep are most often associated with pastoral, Arcadian imagery. Sheep figure in many mythologies—such as the Golden Fleece—and major religions, especially the Abrahamic traditions. In both ancient and modern religious ritual, sheep are used a
00:37
Purpose song
By
Samiullah
81 views
6 months ago
00:28
Happy holi
By
My creation
74 views
4 months ago
01:00
bro
By
divalord
78 views
6 months ago
00:32
Amazing
By
My creation
67 views
4 months ago
00:12
Bike stunt
By
my photo
79 views
6 months ago
00:30
Anak keciil
By
Tofiq354
58 views
4 months ago

Comments

You have to be logged in to write a comment...
Create account
Log In
Not yet commented...
Vimmbox is the venue where artists gather and monetize their work. Learn more
Join